Privacy Policy

Allied Risk Solutions Pty Ltd is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal and sensitive information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and any other applicable Australian laws.

Data protection and information security is of the utmost importance to ABC, so you can have trust and confidence in dealing with our organisation.

This document provides a clear set of guidelines on how we manage your personal information, the steps we take to protect your privacy as well as how, when and where we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. It covers all personal information provided by you or your job applicants and employees, as well as other individuals who have given their written consent to us to conduct a police history check.

Personal Information and Sensitive Information Defined

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and recorded in a material form or not.

Personal information may include, but is not limited to, career information, residential addresses, drivers licence number, passport number, date of birth, place of birth and any other government ID numbers.

Sensitive information means information or an opinion about, amongst other things, an individual’s criminal record that is also personal information or health information about an individual.

References to personal information in this policy include sensitive information except when indicated otherwise.

We will reasonably ensure that personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

As a user of our system, you will be able to confirm that the information that you or your applicants have provided is true and correct prior to submitting the data.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

The personal information we collect and hold about you or your applicants are information that you or your applicants choose to tell us in the national police checking service application/consent form, or which you or your applicants authorise us to obtain. This information may include you or your applicant’s name, address, date of birth, contact details, drivers licence details, passport details, or any other information you provide to us or authorise us to obtain.

Sensitive information we may collect and hold about you or your applicants is criminal history information. Where we receive unsolicited personal information, we will destroy the information in a prompt and timely manner. Under no instance will we keep unsolicited information, as all information will be received from you with you or your applicant’s consent or authorisation (as applicable).

Why and how do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose you or your applicant’s personal information for the purposes of:

  1. being able to lodge an application and receive the results of a police check through the National Police Checking Service;
  2. for proof of identity purposes;
  3. providing the results of these searches to any person you or your applicants authorise; and
  4. any other purpose we explain when the personal information was collected and for any purpose that is directly related to these purposes that would reasonably be expected by the individual concerned.

We only collect personal information about an individual where the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of the above functions.

You consent to us using and disclosing personal information for these purposes or any other purpose we obtain consent for.

All personal information will be collected lawfully, fairly and not in an intrusive way.

How do we hold and protect your personal information?

We store personal information we collect in relation to you or your applicants in various ways, including the use of electronic form from a third party data storage providers.

We take data security very seriously. All information that is stored electronically is password protected on secured servers.

Our aim is to ensure that all personal information is securely protected from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by way of maintaining:

∙  physical security by preventing unauthorised access to our premises;

∙ computer network security, including password security to prevent unauthorised access;

∙  communication security; and

∙  limiting access to authorised staff and contractors of ABC.

When personal information is no longer needed we will take reasonable steps to destroy and/or de-identify that information.

We have current security measures in place to prevent unauthorised use of our police check service including:

  1. capturing IP addresses
  2. capturing payment information
  3. verification of ID and signatures.

What if I have a complaint?

If you have a complaint about our dealings with personal information, this policy or an alleged breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you have the right to expect that we will handle it in a friendly and professional way.

When we receive a complaint we look on it as valuable feedback that may help us to improve the services we offer and to ensure your needs are met in a satisfactory and appropriate manner.

If you wish to complain at any time about the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information just write to us at the following address:

Email:  abc@alliedrisk.com.au

Our Privacy Officer can also be contacted on:

Email:  abc@alliedrisk.com.au

We will make all efforts possible to investigate your complaint within 20 days and advise you of the outcome within 40 days from the day the complaint was sent and received.

If the matter is not resolved to your satisfaction you can then refer your complaint to the Director of Compliance (Investigations) at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who can be contacted at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001